*1000OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It also eliminates the notice requirement where there was no earlier police arranged identification procedure conducted with that witness. (People v Monroig, 111 AD2d 935.)
The second situation where notice is required is where the People intend to offer evidence at trial of an observation of the defendant at "some other occasion relevant to the case” by a witness who has previously identified him (defendant) as such (the perpetrator).2 Thus, if the People seek to introduce a lineup or showup pursuant to CPL 60.25 or CPL 60.30, notice must be given. What is the substance of the required notice? CPL 710.30 (1) says, "they [the People] must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered.” The phrase used by the statute requires specification only of "the evidence intended to be offered.”
*1004The fact that a witness made a photographic identification is not admissible as evidence in New York (People v Cioffi, 1 NY2d 70, supra; People v Christman, 23 NY2d 429).