*1000OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It was to alleviate this problem that the 1976 amendments to CPL 710.30, requiring notice to defendant within 15 days after arraignment, along with conforming changes to CPL 255.20 and CPL 700.70, were proposed (see, 21st Ann Report of NY Jud Conf, 4th Ann Report by Advisory Committee on CPL, at 339-340, 348-349 [1976]).” (People v O’Doherty, 70 NY2d 479, 488.)
CPL 710.30 (1) (b) as it is pertinent herein reads as follows: "1. Whenever the people intend to offer at a trial * * * (b) testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such, they must *1003serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered.”
What, precisely, does this language mean? The phrase "either” "or” is disjunctive and indicates two separate and distinct situations. The phrase "to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such” modifies both antecedent phrases.