People v. Babbush
[…] The defendant also seeks to reargue the court’s previous ruling in regard to venue. Quite apart from the predicate for venue of the counts encompassed by the campaign conspiracy, this court held "that there is a sufficient jurisdictional predicate under CPL 20.40 (4) (k), in that * * * Zebersky [was] paid purportedly to provide services to the district office * * * of Senator * * * Babbush * * * located at 270 Broadway in New York County”. (People v Ohrenstein, Sup Ct, NY County, slip opn, at 122, n 31, June 15, 1988 [partially published at 139 Misc 2d 909].) CPL 20.40 (4) (k) (ii) states that jurisdiction

"is accorded to the courts of [a] county pursuant to * * * the following rules * * *

"An offense of offering of a false instrument for filing, or of larceny by means of a false pretense therein, may be prosecuted * * *

"in any county in which any of the goods or services for which payment or reimbursement is sought by means of such instrument were purported to have been provided.”

The defendant argues that no factual predicate exists for *177this holding.