In re the Estate of Gonzalez
[…] Counsel seeks to have legal fees fixed in an amount equal to 3310% of the sum recovered as provided in a retainer agreement dated November 8, 1988. This claim is advanced despite the fact that a contingent fee in a medical, dental or podiatric malpractice action is limited under section 474-a (2) of the Judiciary Law to the following schedule: "30 percent of the first $250,000 of the sum recovered; 25 percent of the next $250,000 of the sum recovered; 20 percent of the next $500,000 of the sum recovered; 15 percent of the next $250,000 of the sum recovered; 10 percent of any amount over $1,250,000 of the sum recovered.” This schedule applies to any retainer agreement executed after June 30, 1985 (L 1985, ch 294, § 25).