In re the Estate of Gonzalez
[…] Specifically, malpractice is a term of art which distinguishes the conduct of the defendant from other types of negligence committed by defendants. Thus, the Court of Appeals has stated that "medical malpractice is simply a form of negligence” and that the "[c]onduct may be deemed malpractice, rather than negligence, when it 'constitutes medical treatment or bears a substantial relationship to the rendition of medical treatment by a licensed physician’ ” (Scott v Uljanov, 74 NY2d 673, 674-675, citing Bleiler v Bodnar, 65 NY2d 65, 72). Consequently, section 474-a of the Judiciary Law, which is entitled "Contingent fees for attorneys in claims or actions for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice”, makes no specific reference to either personal injuries actions or wrongful death actions and there is no logical reason for it to refer to either of these actions because it is focusing upon the conduct of the defendant who is being sued rather than the damages sustained by the plaintiff who is