People v. Burton
[…] In a footnote to its opinion, the court noted: "Said determination leaves for another day consideration of * * * the singular statutory requirement for 'at least twice the total amount of the [required] undertaking’ * * * with respect to securing bail with realty (as opposed to cash, personalty or any other form of surety bond).” (Supra, at 720, n 5.) That day has arrived. Mr. Burton now calls upon the court to declare paragraph (b) of CPL 500.10 (17) unconstitutional.3

In extenso, the challenged section reads as follows:

"17. 'Secured bail bond’ means a bail bond secured by either:

"(a) Personal property which is not exempt from execution and which, over and above all liabilities and encumbrances, has a value equal to or greater than the total amount of the undertaking; or

*218"(b) Real property having a value of at least twice the total amount of the undertaking.