Taylor v. City of New York
[…] The defendant city contends that General Obligations Law § 5-321 makes the indemnification clause void and unenforceable and even if the court finds the clause enforceable the lease does not reflect "unmistakable intent” of the parties that the landlord be granted indemnification for its own negligence rather than merely contribution for the tenant’s proportionate share of liability. General Obligations Law § 5-321, entitled, "Agreements exempting lessors from liability for negligence void and unenforceable”, states as follows: "Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to any lease of real property exempting the lessor from liability for damages for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of the lessor, his agents, servants or employees, in the operation or maintenance of the demised premises or the real property containing the demised premises shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.”