Taylor v. City of New York
[…] However, apart from the above-mentioned notice issue, the court committed reversible error by permitting the plaintiff’s expert over objection by the attorney for the city, to testify in regard to the requirements for handrails (cf., Nevins v Great Atl. & Pac. Tea Co., 164 AD2d 807). The city stated that these were legal conclusions for the court. In our view the plaintiff’s proof was insufficient to establish that handrails were required on these exterior stairs. Administrative Code of the City of New York former § C26-603.2, now § 27-366, entitled "Exits from floors” states that "1. There shall be at least two independent exits, remote from each other, from every floor of a building”. Administrative Code former § C26-604.8 (f) regarding interior stairs, now § 27-375 (f), entitled "Guards and handrails” states that "Stairs shall have walls, grilles, or guards * * * on both sides, except that stairs less than forty-four inches wide may have a handrail on one side only”.