OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] A narrow reading of the phrase "incendiary device” is also mandated by an examination of its legislative history. The words first appeared in the arson statute in 1980 in response to a decision of the First Department.
In 1972, a man named McCrawford hurled a Molotov cocktail through the window of a ground-floor apartment. The bottle contained flammable liquid and had a cloth wick which McCrawford lit before he threw the bottle. McCrawford was brought to trial and convicted of arson in the first degree under Penal Law § 150.20, which at that time provided:
"§ 150.20 Arson in the first degree
"A person is guilty of arson in the first degree when he *563intentionally damages a building by causing an explosion, and when (a) another person who is not a participant in the crime is present in such building at the time, and (b) the defendant knows that fact or the circumstances are such as to render the presence of such person therein a reasonable possibility.”
The conviction was reversed in 1975. The First Department held that a Molotov cocktail, while an incendiary device, was not an explosive and thus not capable of "causing an explosion” within the meaning of Penal Law § 150.20 as it then defined arson in the first degree. (People v McCrawford, 47 AD2d 318.)
In 1980, first degree arson was reformulated to add the "causing of an explosion or a fire” either "by an incendiary device” or "by an explosive”, and section 150.20 (2) was added defining "incendiary device”.2 3As enacted, the 1980 version of Penal Law § 150.20 read:
"§ 150.20 Arson in the first degree
"1. A person is guilty of arson in the first degree when he intentionally damages a building or motor vehicle by causing an explosion or a fire and when (a) such explosion or fire is caused by an incendiary device placed inside such building or motor vehicle; or when such explosion or fire is caused by an explosive; and when (b) another person who is not a participant in the crime is present in such building or motor vehicle at the time; and (c) the defendant knows that fact or the circumstances are such as to render the presence of such person therein a reasonable possibility.
"2. As used in this section, 'incendiary device’ means a breakable container designed to explode or produce uncontained combustion upon impact, containing flammable liquid and having a wick or a similar device capable of being ignited.”