OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
Felice K. Shea, J.Is an automobile an "incendiary device” within the statute defining arson in the first degree when its windows have been smashed to provide ventilation, its interior doused with gasoline, it is driven into the lobby of a New York City apartment building and ignited with a book of matches? The People *561argue in opposition to defendants’ motion to dismiss the indictment that defendants constructed "a [M]olotov cocktail with four wheels” and that the automobile as used by defendants was designed to be an "incendiary device” pursuant to Penal Law § 150.20. Defendants contend that the Legislature gave the term "incendiary device” a specific meaning in Penal Law § 150.20 (2) and that an automobile does not qualify.
Penal Law § 150.20 reads in pertinent part:
"§ 150.20 Arson in the first degree
"1. A person is guilty of arson in the first degree when he intentionally damages a building * * * by causing an explosion or a fire and when (a) such explosion or fire is caused by an incendiary device propelled, thrown or placed inside or near such building * * * and when (b) another person who is not a participant in the crime is present in such building * * * at the time; and (c) the defendant knows that fact or the circumstances are such as to render the presence of such person therein a reasonable possibility.
"2. As used in this section, 'incendiary device’ means a breakable container designed to explode or produce uncontained combustion upon impact, containing flammable liquid and having a wick or a similar device capable of being ignited.”
The first count of the indictment reads as follows: