United States Department of Navy v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] See 31 U.S.C. § 1301 et seq.; see also Harrington v. Bush, 553 F.2d 190, 194-95 (D.C. Cir. 1977) (“This clause is not self-defining and Congress has plenary power to give meaning to the provision. The Congressionally chosen method of implementing the requirements of Article I, section 9, clause 7 is to be found in various statutory provisions.”) (footnote omitted). 13 Section 1301, known as the “Purpose Statute,” provides that appropriated funds may be applied only “to the objects for which the appropriations were made.” 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a). Section 1341, known as the Anti-Deficiency Act, makes it unlawful for government officials to “make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation” or to involve the Federal Government “in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law.” 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A)-(B).