United States Court of Appeals
[…] Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards, which addresses “the
recognition and enforcement of arbitral awards made in the
territory of a State other than the State where the recognition and
enforcement of such awards are sought.” Art. I, opened for
signature June 10, 1958, 21 U.S.T. 2517, 330 U.N.T.S. 3 (“New
York Convention”). Under the New York Convention, “[e]ach
Contracting State shall recognize arbitral awards as binding and
enforce them in accordance with the rules of procedure of the
territory where the award is relied upon.” Id. art. III. Section
207 of the FAA provides that the district court, when exercising
its original jurisdiction pursuant to section 203 of the FAA,
“shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for
refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award
specified in the said Convention.” 9 U.S.C. § 207. Article VI
of the Convention limits the grounds for deferral of a decision
on enforcement to those specified in Article V(1)(e):
enforcement proceedings may be adjourned only if “an
application for the setting aside or suspension of the award has