Noble v. Ambrosio
[…] The Hospital argues that Dr. Ambrosio’s partners cannot make use of article 16 because they are derivatively liable only and therefore are not the "tort-feasors” contemplated by the statute. On its face this appears an overly narrow and unjust reading of the law; if the statute protects an actual tort-feasor, why should one responsible only through a legal relation be denied the shield?

The court need not address this argument, however, because given the nature of the Hospital’s claim (indemnification) the resolution of the motion lies in CPLR 1602, which sets forth certain limitations on the application of the article. The relevant section reads as follows:

"§ 1602. Application

"The limitations set forth in this article shall * * *

"2. not be construed to impair, alter, limit, modify, enlarge, abrogate or restrict * * * (ii) any immunity or right of indemnification available to or conferred upon any defendant for any negligent or wrongful act or omission”.