Noble v. Ambrosio
[…] Accordingly, upon reargument the twelfth affirmative defense asserted by the second third-party defendants is stricken.

THE SECOND THIRD-PARTY DEFENDANTS’ (ANESTHESIOLOGISTS) CROSS MOTION TO REARGUE

Reargument is granted (Infosearch, Inc. v Horowitz, 117 Misc 2d 774).

Because they seek reconsideration of the decision striking defenses to the third-party action brought by a party held in on a derivative basis, the anesthesiologists raise the troublesome issue of how indemnification applies in light of General Obligations Law § 15-108. The statute reads as follows:

"§ 15-108. Release or covenant not to sue

"(a) Effect of release of or covenant not to sue tortfeasors. When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given to one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury, or the same wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms expressly so provide, but it reduces the claim of the releasor against the other tortfeasors to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, or in the amount of the released tortfeasor’s equitable share of the damages under article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules, whichever is the greatest.

*283"(b) Release of tortfeasor. A release given in good faith by the injured person to one tortfeasor as provided in subdivision (a) relieves bim from liability to any other person for contribution as provided in article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules.