OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] On the eve of trial, defendant moves for summary judgment dismissing the complaint (CPLR 3212 [a]). The plaintiff requests "reverse summary judgment” (CPLR 3212 [b]).
The fact that a motion for summary judgment is made on the eve of trial is not a ground for denial where, as here, there appears to be merit for it or for the award of summary judgment to the nonmoving party. (Carvel Corp. v Burstein, 62 NY2d 638 [1984], affg on mem below 99 AD2d 935 [2d Dept 1984]; Kule Resources v Reliance Group, 49 NY2d 587 [1980].)
Statutorily, title insurance has been defined (Insurance Law § 1113 [a] [18]): "(18) 'Title insurance,’ means insuring owners of, and other persons lawfully interested in, real property and chattels real against loss by reason of defective titles and encumbrances and insuring the correctness of searches for all instruments, liens or charges affecting the title to such property, including power to procure and furnish information relative thereto, and such other incidental powers as are specifically granted in this chapter.” (See also, Insurance Law § 6401 [b].)