Casillo v. St. John's Episcopal Hospital
[…] If anything, by granting complete access for a fee the hospital assuaged Governor Mario M. Cuomo’s fear that section 18 contained a "loophole” which "could insulate unreasonable refusals by practitioners to grant access to information that patients have a legitimate right to review” (Governor’s mem, 1986 McKinney’s Session Laws of NY, at 3168).3

Effective September 1, 1991, Public Health Law §§ 17 and 18 (2) (e) were each amended to provide: "However, the reasonable charge for paper copies shall not exceed seventy-five cents per page.”