Casillo v. St. John's Episcopal Hospital
[…] Within this framework, in 1974 the Legislature enacted Public Health Law § 17 mandating (then as well as now) that "[u]pan the written request of any competent patient, parent or guardian of an infant” a hospital or treating physician *423must release and deliver the requested records, exclusive of personal notes, "to any other designated physician or hospital, provided, however, that such records concerning [certain] treatment[s rendered to infants] * * * shall not be released or in any manner be made available to the parent or guardian of such infant.” For this, the provider may impose a "reasonable charge.”

At first blush, section 17 appears to limit delivery of the records to other physicians or hospitals. However, careful examination of the statute and cases thereunder establishes otherwise.