Casillo v. St. John's Episcopal Hospital
[…] In so concluding, the court held: "Pursuant to section 17 of the Public Health Law, patients or their authorized representatives have a right to obtain copies of medical records upon payment of a 'reasonable charge’.” (Supra, at 368; emphasis added.)

In yet another prelitigation discovery case, Matter of Ventura v Long Is. Jewish-Hillside Med. Center (112 AD2d 437), the Second Department expanded "reasonable charge” to permit imposition of a $15 handling fee plus $1.50 per page copied.

In 1986, Public Health Law § 18 was enacted to give "qualified persons”, including patients, direct access to their medical records regardless of the reason therefore.2 Of special note is subdivision (10) which provides: "Nothing contained in this section shall restrict, expand or in any way limit the disclosure of any information pursuant to articles twenty-three, thirty-one and forty-five of the civil practice law and rules or section six hundred seventy-seven of the county law.”

In setting forth this provision, the Legislature clearly recognized existing case law finding an interrelationship between the CPLR and the Public Health Law (see, Matter of Ventura v Long Is. Jewish-Hillside Med. Center, supra; Matter of Hernandez v Lutheran Med.