OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (CPL 210.20 [1] [a]; 210.25.)
There is no dispute that the defendant’s previous Yates County sexual abuse conviction is a matter of public record. Since this case is essentially at the pretrial stage no jury has yet been advised of the previous conviction. Furthermore, any potential jury panel can be examined on voir dire in such a way to determine if there is knowledge of this defendant in any respect.
However, the language of CPL 200.60 (1) is clear when it states: "an indictment for such higher offense may not allege such previous conviction.” (Emphasis added.) The proper way is to express the definition of the predicate crime as "a felony” in the indictment. This is sanctioned by the statute and is required to inform the defendant of the specific nature of the charges against him.