Rotholz v. City of New York
[…] The purpose of the waiting period is not as plaintiffs maintain to allow a timely objection but rather "to permit an objecting party to institute legal proceedings to determine the propriety of such dissection or autopsy” (Public Health Law § 4210-c [4]). Similarly, the purpose of the notice requirement is to permit the family to move for injunctive relief.

*617This interpretation is consistent with subdivision (5) of section 4210-c which provides that where a "coroner or medical examiner shall deem it necessary to perform an autopsy over the objection of a surviving relative or friend * * * he may institute a special proceeding * * * for an order authorizing such autopsy.” Again, where the Medical Examiner is on notice of the objection he or she can seek judicial permission to conduct an autopsy.