Rotholz v. City of New York
[…] Again, where the Medical Examiner is on notice of the objection he or she can seek judicial permission to conduct an autopsy.

Had the Legislature intended a 48-hour waiting period for the Medical Examiner it could have explicitly provided for such a period as it did in the case of autopsies performed by hospitals.

Section 4214 relates expressly to autopsies performed by order of hospital authorities. The section states as follows: "In no case shall an autopsy or dissection be performed upon any body within forty-eight hours after death, unless a written consent or directive therefor has been received from the person or persons legally entitled to consent to or order such autopsy or dissection.”

Having found that the entity performing the autopsy must be on notice of the objection, which if any, party is entitled to summary judgment?

First, it must be noted that Mr. Rotholz’s sworn assertion that he objected to the autopsy goes unchallenged by Lenox Hill Hospital.