Rotholz v. City of New York
[…] All parts of an act must be read together to determine legislative intent (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 97).

Section 4210-c clearly requires an objection to the performance of an autopsy. The objection can take two forms. First, an explicit objection by a family member or friend. Second, where it can be construed from the circumstances that there would have been an objection, or as the statute provides, "reason to believe that a dissection or autopsy is contrary to the decedent’s religious beliefs”.* (Public Health Law § 4210-c [1], M.)

Section 4210-c (4) does refer to a 48-hour period. However this phrase must be read in relation with the earlier phrase found in subdivision (4) that "no * * * autopsy shall be performed over the objection of a surviving relative or friend”. Thus, the 48-hour time period is triggered once there is an objection.