Rotholz v. City of New York
[…] The police report indicates that the truck made a right on to Broadway, Ms. Rotholz started to cross the street and was struck by the rear end of the trailer. Four days later she died. Nor has either defendant supplied any documents from the District Attorney or other law enforcement agency that any criminal investigation was conducted or even intended. Therefore, it cannot be said that the autopsy was essential to conducting a criminal investigation of a homicide.

The fact that section 17-201 of the Administrative Code and section 557 (f) of the New York City Charter place an affirmative duty on Lenox Hill Hospital to report deaths caused "from criminal violence, by casualty, by suicide, suddenly when in apparent health, when unattended by a physician, in a correctional facility, or in any suspicious or unusual manner” does not shield Lenox Hill Hospital from liability. The hospital must comply with Public Health Law pertaining to the performance of autopsies. For the same reason, Lenox Hill Hospital’s assertion that it observed its internal rules and regulations relating to autopsies is of no consequence.