Rotholz v. City of New York
[…] The City also contends that the autopsy was appropriately performed pursuant to section 17-203 of the Administrative Code which permits autopsies where the death is related to casualty or criminal activity.

In 1983 the Legislature passed section 4210-c of the Public Health Law which absent a compelling public necessity prohibits an autopsy where such a procedure is antithetical to the religious beliefs of the decedent.

Section 4210-c (1) provides as follows: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in the absence of a compelling public necessity, no dissection or autopsy shall be performed over the objection of a surviving relative or friend of the deceased that such procedure is contrary to the religious belief of the decedent, or, if there is otherwise reason to believe that a dissection or autopsy is contrary to the decedent’s religious beliefs.”

Subdivision (2) defines "compelling public necessity”:

"(i) that the dissection or autopsy is essential to the conduct of a criminal investigation of a homicide, as defined by section 125.00 of the penal law, of which the decedent is the victim, or