Case: 10-51113 Document: 00511724657 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/13/2012
[…] municipal reliance interest and the state’s “choice of a limited and selective
[number of municipalities to protect] as the means chosen to serve those
16
S.B. 5 requires licensees to pay a fee of 5% of gross revenue. Tex. Util. Code
§ 66.005(a) (“The holder of a state-issued certificate of franchise authority shall pay each
municipality in which it provides cable service or video service a franchise fee of five percent
based upon the definition of gross revenues as set forth in this chapter.”). Federal law caps
the franchise fee at 5%. 47 U.S.C. § 542(b) (“[T]he franchise fees paid by a cable operator with
respect to any cable system shall not exceed 5 percent of such cable operator’s gross revenues
. . . .”). Indeed, plaintiffs point out that some municipal agreements have a lower franchise
fee than the federal maximum.
17
“The holder of a state-issued certificate of franchise authority shall provide no fewer