Case: 10-51113 Document: 00511724657 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/13/2012
[…] § 66.004(b-1). At oral argument, the state provided no logical explanation why
the reliance interests of heavily populated municipalities should matter more
than those of less populated municipalities. Finally, this same disregard for the
reliance of most municipalities indicates a lack of “fit” between the asserted
municipal reliance interest and the state’s “choice of a limited and selective
[number of municipalities to protect] as the means chosen to serve those
16
S.B. 5 requires licensees to pay a fee of 5% of gross revenue. Tex. Util. Code
§ 66.005(a) (“The holder of a state-issued certificate of franchise authority shall pay each
municipality in which it provides cable service or video service a franchise fee of five percent
based upon the definition of gross revenues as set forth in this chapter.”). Federal law caps
the franchise fee at 5%. 47 U.S.C. § 542(b) (“[T]he franchise fees paid by a cable operator with
respect to any cable system shall not exceed 5 percent of such cable operator’s gross revenues
. . . .”).