Case: 10-51113 Document: 00511724657 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/13/2012
[…] clear anti-redlining command because it requires the PUC simply to approve
franchise applications, rendering the agency powerless to protect against a
perceived red-lining problem at the time of issuing the franchise. See Tex. Util.
Code § 66.003(b) (providing that the PUC “shall issue a certificate of franchise
authority” after receiving the necessary affidavits).
This argument mischaracterizes the law. Rather than conflicting with
Congress’s anti-redlining command, the Texas statute expressly prohibits
income discrimination in terms that mirror the FCA. See § 66.014(b) (“A cable
service provider or video service provider that has been granted a state-issued
certificate of franchise authority may not deny access to service to any group of
potential residential subscribers because of the income of the residents in the
local area in which such group resides.”). When applying for a franchise, the
applicant must submit an affidavit affirming that it “agrees to comply with all
applicable federal and state statutes and regulations.” § 66.003(b)(2). More to
the point, in awarding a franchise, S.B. 5 requires the PUC to include language