Case: 10-51113 Document: 00511724657 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/13/2012
[…] Congress repealed that ban in 1996. See 47 U.S.C. § 533(b)(1) (1994) repealed by
Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56, 124. Telephone companies
subsequently have upgraded their networks to provide video services to certain municipalities.
3
Specifically, S.B. 5 provides that any cable system that is “not the incumbent cable
service provider and serves fewer than 40 percent of the total cable customers in a particular
municipal franchise area may elect to terminate [its] municipal franchise and seek a state-
issued certificate of franchise authority.” § 66.004(b).
4
“A cable service provider or a video service provider that currently has or had
previously received a franchise . . . is not eligible to seek a state-issued certificate of franchise
authority . . . until the expiration date of the existing franchise agreement.” § 66.004(a).
3
Case: 10-51113 Document: 00511724657 Page: 4 Date Filed: 01/13/2012
No. 10-51113
First Amendment and the Equal Protection Clause and is preempted by federal
anti-redlining law. TCA argued that S.B. 5 singled out five cable operators for