Case: 10-51113 Document: 00511724657 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/13/2012
[…] Federal law caps
the franchise fee at 5%. 47 U.S.C. § 542(b) (“[T]he franchise fees paid by a cable operator with
respect to any cable system shall not exceed 5 percent of such cable operator’s gross revenues
. . . .”). Indeed, plaintiffs point out that some municipal agreements have a lower franchise
fee than the federal maximum.
17
“The holder of a state-issued certificate of franchise authority shall provide no fewer
than the number of PEG access channels a municipality has activated under the incumbent
cable service provider’s franchise agreement as of September 1, 2005.” § 66.009(b).
18
This institutional network capacity provides a “private line” data network that cities
may use for non-commercial purposes. See § 66.006(d) (“[I]nstitutional network capacity,
however defined or referred to in the municipal cable franchise but generally referring to a
private line data network capacity for use by the municipality for noncommercial purposes,
shall continue to be provided at the same capacity . . . .”).
16
Case: 10-51113 Document: 00511724657 Page: 17 Date Filed: 01/13/2012
No. 10-51113
interests.” Discovery Network, 507 U.S. at 416. See id. at 417–18 (applying
intermediate scrutiny to a ban on newsracks providing commercial handbills and