OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Welco held 99-year commercial leases for the garage, management office and two small storage areas in the basement of the subject building at the time it relinquished control of the board in 1988.
Pursuant to section 3607 (b) of the Act (15 USC § 3607 [b]), any self-dealing contracts of the sponsor which falls within the proscription of section 3607 (a) may be terminated without penalty by the Cooperative only during the two-year period beginning on which, "1) special developer control over the *1067association is terminated; or 2) the developer owns 25 per centum or less of the units in the conversion project, whichever occurs first.”