OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The sponsor cannot use the bylaws to avoid compliance with section 3607 of the Act. Moreover, Welco has waived its right under the offering plan and bylaws to control the board of directors in the tenth, fifteenth and sixteenth amendments of the offering plan.
The inspectors of election acted within their scope of authority under Business Corporation Law § 611 to hear challenges in connection with Welco’s right to vote for directors of Turtle Bay and to determine the validity of Welco’s ballot based on the books and records of the Cooperative. Section 611 sets forth the duties of the inspectors to include "hear[ing] and determining] all challenges and questions arising in connection with the right to vote” and to "do such acts as are proper to conduct the election or vote with fairness to all shareholders.” (Matter of Data-Guide Inc. v Marcus, 16 Misc 2d 541.)