abuse-of-discretion standard.” Zhao v. Gonzales, 404 F.3d 295, 303 (5th Cir.
[…] *
Pursuant to 5TH CIR. R. 47.5, the court has determined that this opinion should not
be published and is not precedent except under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH CIR.
R. 47.5.4.
Case: 11-60485 Document: 00511724613 Page: 2 Date Filed: 01/13/2012
No. 11-60485
that it is arbitrary rather than the result of any perceptible rational approach.”
Singh v. Gonzales, 436 F.3d 484, 487 (5th Cir. 2006) (internal quotation marks
and citation omitted).
Given that Tapia’s deportation proceedings began in 1996, 8 U.S.C.
§ 1252b (repealed) supplies the applicable procedural requirements. The statute
provides that “written notice [of the time and place of the deportation
proceedings] shall be given in person to the alien (or, if personal service is not
practicable, written notice shall be given by certified mail to the alien or to the
alien’s counsel of record, if any).” § 1252b(a)(2)(A). A deportation order may be
entered in absentia if, after the written notice required under subsection (a)(2)
has been provided to the alien or the alien’s counsel of record, the alien fails to
appear. § 1252b(c)(1). Additionally, the statute provides that a deportation
order entered in absentia may be rescinded “upon a motion to reopen filed within
180 days after the date of the order of deportation if the alien demonstrates that
the failure to appear was because of exceptional circumstances,” or “upon a
motion to reopen filed at any time if the alien demonstrates that the alien did
not receive notice in accordance with subsection (a)(2) of this section.”
§ 1252b(c)(3)(A), (B).
The BIA determined that notice of the November 6, 1996 hearing was