In re Eighth Judicial District Asbestos Litigation
[…] Assuming for the purposes of this analysis that the Federal Rules of Evidence are applicable to this State court matter, it would appear that the types of reports referred to in rule 803 (8) and in Beech Aircraft (supra) differ significantly from the narrative summary of other research contained in the Final Rule at issue. "[T]he requirement that reports contain factual findings bars the admission of statements not based on factual investigation.” (Beech Aircraft Corp. v Rainey, supra, at 169.) Hence, citation of this Federal rule does not assist plaintiffs’ argument.

CPLR 4520, cited by plaintiffs in support of their motion, provides:

"R. 4520. Certificate or affidavit of public officer.
"Where a public officer is required or authorized, by special provision of law, to make a certificate or affidavit to a fact ascertained, or an act performed, by him in the course of his official duty, and to file or deposit it in a public office of the state, the certificate or affidavit filed or deposited is prima facie evidence of the facts stated.”

This section is not applicable herein for the following reasons. First, no law authorizes or requires the EPA to file anything with the State.