*603OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Attorney-General on argument identified the objection raised under General Business Law § 343 to be the "primary” reason for the Attorney-General’s refusal to disclose.
The Attorney-General argues that the product of his investigation is "specifically exempted from disclosure by state * * * statute” (Public Officers Law § 87 [2] [a]); and asserts that the exempting statute is section 343 of the General Business Law. Section 343, which occupies two full pages of print, invests the Attorney-General with broad powers to investigate "monopolies” (Donnelly Act, General Business Law art 22); and at its very end provides: "Any officer participating in such inquiry and any person examined as a witness upon such inquiry who shall disclose to any person other than the attorney general the name of any witness examined or any other information obtained upon such inquiry, except as so directed by the attorney general shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Such inquiry may upon written authorization of the attorney general be made public” (emphasis supplied).
There is nothing in this statute which bars the Attorney-General from disclosing the requested information. The statute is express in imposing confidentiality on the Attorney-General’s staff prohibiting unauthorized disclosure.