In re Tynetta Q. T.
[…] Obviously those letters were sent with the assumption that the relief requested would or could follow.

The petitioners also attack the actions of this court, in dismissing the adoption proceeding without notice to them, granting custody to DSS and referring the matter to the Family Court. They also challenge the validity of the placement with DSS by the Family Court. Domestic Relations Law § 116 (2) provides that should the adoption investigation give apparent cause, the Surrogate shall require the petitioners to show cause "why the child should not be removed from the home, upon due notice to all persons whose consent is required for the adoption”. On the return day the court "shall take proof of the facts shown by any such investigation.