Town of North Hempstead v. Incorporated Village of Westbury
[…] The stated purpose of chapter 522 is to assure coordination of State, regional and local solid waste planning activities and to effect maximum resource recovery from solid waste on a cost-effective basis (ECL 27-0101).

In 1984 the State Legislature amended the Public Authorities Law by adding a new title 13-F (Public Authorities Law § 2409-a et seq.) which created the Town of North Hempstead Solid Waste Management Authority (Authority). The Authority was given express statutory power to, inter alla, acquire, *228hold, and sell real property for its corporate purposes (§ 2049-d [3]); to "collect, receive * * * transport, process, dispose of, sell * * * recycle and deal with, in any lawful manner and way, solid waste and any products or by-products thereof now or hereafter developed * * * including any energy generated by the operation of any facility” (§ 2049-d [5]); to plan, develop and construct "projects” and to pay for the cost thereof (§ 2049-d [6] ["project” is defined in section 2049-b (8) as "any solid waste management-resource recovery facility”]); to "contract with the town, other municipalities, state agencies, public corporations or persons, for the purpose of collecting, receiving, treating and disposing of solid waste, including, without limitation, to contract with municipalities, state agencies * * * for the delivery of all solid waste generated within a stated area to a specific facility” (§ 2049-d [9]); to borrow money and issue bonds (§ 2049-d [13]); to fix and collect rates, rentals, fees and other charges for use of facilities in order to provide sufficient revenue to pay the principal and interest on the bonds (§ 2049-d [14]).