Town of North Hempstead v. Incorporated Village of Westbury
[…] Great Neck Plaza has also challenged the validity of the Flow Control Law or at least, the Town’s present authority to enforce said law. In determining whether the Town may enforce its Flow Control Law, all arguments, both for and against, have been considered.

A. Joinder of Nonparty Villages

In opposition to plaintiff’s motion, Mineóla now claims that other villages must be joined as parties pursuant to CPLR 1001 (a).

*233CPLR 1001 (a) provides, in pertinent part: "Persons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants.”

Three villages directly affected by the outcome of this litigation have been actively participating in these lawsuits. The likelihood that the remaining villages are united in interest is great.