Town of North Hempstead v. Incorporated Village of Westbury
[…] Beach v Kimmel, 18 NY2d, supra, at 491).

In addition, the court notes that towns do not have the general authority to enact legislation affecting the incorporated areas of the town (Municipal Home Rule Law § 11 [3] ["Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter, any local law adopted by a town board shall be effective and operative only in that portion of such town outside of any village or villages *238therein except in a case where the power of such town board extends to and includes the area of the town within any such village or villages”]; see also, Town Law § 132 [relating to rules, regulations and ordinances]). Thus the intent to limit the scope of town laws to unincorporated areas of the town is clear.

Based on the foregoing, the court finds that solid waste disposal has traditionally been a power held by the villages.