OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] He further testified that during the period between January and June 1991, he made numerous rent demands on petitioner. The fact that he is not the owner, or that the building is not a multiple dwelling does not mean he is not subject to this proceeding. The Housing Maintenance Code (Administrative Code § 27-2004 [45]) defines an owner for purposes of responsibility as any "agent, or any other person * * * directly or indirectly in control of a dwelling.” The definition of dwelling under the Code (§ 27-2004 [3]) is not limited to multiple dwellings as suggested by respondent’s counsel, but includes "any building * * * or portion * * * occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence or sleeping place of one or more human beings.”
Thus, the court had both personal and subject matter jurisdiction to enter the order of November 26, 1990, and that mandate contained an unequivocal order, directed at respondent, to cure enumerated violations.