Deborah S. v. Diorio
[…] *717■ 4. Plaintiffs Identity & Court File Access

Normally when a person sues in a civil action, even for personal injuries arising out of sexual abuse, such plaintiff, though an infant, waives any claim for confidentiality. (See, Matter of Radio City Music Hall Prods., 126 Misc 2d 197, 198 [Sup Ct, NY County 1984], affd 121 AD2d 230 [1st Dept 1986].)

However, effective July 31, 1991, following subject inquest, Civil Rights Law § 50-b (victims’ identification) was amended to include adults and a new section 50-c added, to include a private cause of action. (L 1991, ch 251, §§ 1, 2, eff July 31, 1991.)

This legislation, relevantly provides, as follows:

"§ 50-b. Right of privacy; victims of sex offenses

"1. The identity of any victim of a sex offense, as defined in article one hundred thirty or section 255.25 of the penal law, shall be confidential. No report, paper, picture, photograph, court file or other documents, in the custody or possession of any public officer or employee, which identifies such victim shall be made available for public inspection. No such public officer or employee shall disclose any portion of any police report, court file, or other document, which tends to identify such victim except as provided in subdivision two of this section.

"2. The provisions of subdivision one of this section shall not be construed to prohibit disclosure of information to:

"a.