Deborah S. v. Diorio
[…] Such application shall be made upon notice to the victim or other person legally responsible for the care of the victim, and public officer or employee charged with the duty of prosecuting the offense; or

"c. Any person or agency, upon written consent of the victim or other person legally responsible for the care of the victim, except as may be otherwise required or provided by the order of a court.

*718"2. The Civil Rights Law is amended by adding a new section 50-c to read as follows:

"§ 50-c. Private right of action

"If the identity of the victim of a sex offense is disclosed in violation of section fifty-b of this article, any person injured by such disclosure may bring an action to recover damages suffered by reason of such wrongful disclosure. In any action brought under this section, the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees to a prevailing plaintiff.”

Upon approving the above legislation, on July 1, 1991, the New York Governor, Mario M. Cuomo, stated in his Governor’s Memorandum, as follows: