Rotondo v. Reeves
[…] On a motion to dismiss a complaint because of failure to state a cause of action, the court is required to accept the facts as stated by the plaintiff in a manner most favorable to the plaintiffs. At this point in the proceeding, the concern of the *772trial court is only to determine whether or not a cause of action has been set forth (Schuster v City of New York, 5 NY2d 75).

The applicable provisions of the County Law governing the duties and responsibilities of a Coroner are set forth at article 17-A. Section 674 (1) of the County Law states "When a coroner or medical examiner is informed of the occurrence of a death within his jurisdiction as defined in section [673], he shall go at once to the place where the body is and take charge of it.” Subdivision (2) of this same section requires the Coroner to fully investigate the essential facts concerning the death and to reduce to writing the names and addresses of witnesses.