In re the Board of Education
[…] That is not this case. Indeed, in Matter of Boyd (supra), the Court of Appeals sustained an award of back pay to a teacher for services not rendered. Furthermore, Matter of Boyd was overruled (albeit on another ground) in Matter of Abramovich v Board of Educ. (46 NY2d 450 [1979], cert denied 444 US 845 [1979]) and, therefore, the authority of both cases relied on by petitioner has been somewhat undercut.

The prohibition in article VIII, § 1 reads in pertinent part, with exceptions not relevant here: "No county, city, town * * * or school district shall give or loan any money or property to or in aid of any individual” (emphasis added). The quoted provision parallels a similar prohibition against gifts of State moneys found in article VII, § 8 (1) of the NY Constitution.