OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Upon inquiry by the court, respondent indicated it did not contest the accuracy of the above characterization of Mr. Fahey’s statement.
Respondent argues that the meeting was properly closed because all of the attendants of the Buffalo Common Council were members of the same political party and, therefore, the meeting was exempt under Public Officers Law § 108 (2).
Section 108 (2) provides in applicable part that the provisions of article 7 shall not apply to:
"a. deliberations of political committees, conferences and caucuses.
"b. for purposes of this section, the deliberations of political committees, conferences and caucuses means a private meeting of members of the senate or assembly of the state of New York, or of the legislative body of a county, city, town or village, who are members or adherents of the same political party, without regard to (i) the subject matter under discussion, including discussions of public business, (ii) the majority or minority status of such political committees, conferences and caucuses or (iii) whether such political committees, conferences and caucuses invite staff or guests to participate in their deliberations”.