OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] However, the court concurs with the People’s response to this claim. The People state that the persons expressing other viewpoints were using methods protected by the First Amendment, namely by voicing their opinions and distributing literature. Since these activities were different from the actions allegedly taken by the defendant, the defendant cannot claim that he was singled out and denied equal protection of the law.
Therefore the court also denies the defense motion on this issue.
The remaining issue to be decided is whether Penal Law § 240.20 (7) is unconstitutional on its face as being overly vague. Specifically, at issue is whether the term "physically offensive condition” as contained in the statute is overly vague (emphasis added).
The statute in question provides that:
"A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof * * *
"He creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose.” (Penal Law § 240.20 [7]; emphasis added.)
First, the defendant has the heavy burden of overcoming the presumption of constitutionality that cloaks every duly enacted statute.