OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See, McLaughlin, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C325:4, at 565.)
Conversely, the Civil Court will not automatically have, or derivatively acquire, jurisdiction upon transfer simply because the Supreme Court had jurisdiction when the action was commenced there. (See, Hyman & Gilbert v Greenstein, 138 AD2d 678.) To argue that the Supreme Court transfer order transfers the Supreme Court’s jurisdiction, in addition to the action, not only violates the statute, it is conceptually unsound. It ignores the clear limiting language of CPLR 325 (d): "and the lower court would have had jurisdiction but for the amount * * * demanded” (emphasis added). Moreover, no court, not even a superior court of general jurisdiction (e.g., the Supreme Court), is empowered to delegate or transfer its jurisdiction to another court.