In re Cangelosi
[…] This analysis is countered by the New York State Department of Social Services as follows:

"The Court’s interpretation is flawed in two respects. First, it ignores the plain language of the statutory definitions of 'nursing facility’ and 'intermediate care facility.’ The definition of the former is found at 42 U.S.C. § 1396r (a) (1) and includes three subparagraphs, A-C, listed in the disjunctive. Thus one definition is:

"A) institution primarily engaged in providing to residents * * *
"B) rehabilitation services for the rehabilitation of injured, disabled, or sick persons.
"The definition of an ICF is found at 42 U.S.C. § 1396 (d) and states it is 'an institution for the mentally retarded * * * if (1) the primary purpose of such institution * * * is to provide health or rehabilitative services for mentally retarded individuals.’