United States Court of Appeals
[…] with the task of objecting to the participation of each
individual customer, the tariff “impermissibly cross[es] the
state-federal jurisdictional line.” The Commission responds
that the IURC did not preserve these arguments for our review
because the IURC did not raise them with specificity in its
request for rehearing. We agree.
Section 313 of the Federal Power Act limits our review to
objections that were “urged before the Commission in [an]
application for rehearing[,] unless there is reasonable ground
for [the petitioner’s] failure so to do.” 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b).
Additionally, because an application for rehearing must “set
forth specifically the ground or grounds upon which such
application is based,” 16 U.S.C. § 825l(a), our jurisdiction is
limited by the extent to which a petitioner objected “with
specificity,” Allegheny Power v. FERC, 437 F.3d 1215, 1220
(D.C. Cir. 2006).
In its brief the IURC objects to “the presumption and
objection burden placed on the state jurisdictional retail