United States Court of Appeals
[…] based pricing and other forms of demand response ... shall be
encouraged ... and unnecessary barriers to demand response
participation in energy, capacity and ancillary service markets
shall be eliminated.” 16 U.S.C. § 2642 note.
The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission has
implemented this policy in part through its Order 719, which
requires operators of wholesale electricity markets to allow
trading in retail as well as wholesale demand response. See
Wholesale Competition in Regions with Organized Electric
Markets, 73 Fed. Reg. 64,100-01 (Oct. 28, 2008) (codified as
amended at 18 C.F.R. § 35.28). Specifically, the Commission
required the operators to grant access to third-party
“aggregators of retail customers” (ARCs), except where “the
laws or regulations of the relevant electric retail regulatory
authority do not permit the customers aggregated [by the
ARC] to participate,” Order 719, ¶ 155. * The Commission
said it included this exception in order to be clear that its
“intent was not to interfere with the operation of successful
[retail] demand response programs, [to] place an undue