United States Court of Appeals
[…] approximately two months before he filed his formal EEO
complaint. In support, he cites the EEO counseling report,
pointing out that it lists the 2002 detail as part of the basis for
his discrimination claim. See EEO Counseling Report at 2
9
(describing Hamilton’s allegation that IRS “[p]lanned,
arranged and executed with a discriminatory motive to give
[Burrell] preferential treatment by giving a detail (for 12
months) into the [Safety Manager] position”). But this does
not help Hamilton. Filing a formal complaint is a prerequisite
to exhaustion, see 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407 (“A complainant who
has filed an individual complaint . . . is authorized under title
VII . . . to file a civil action in an appropriate United States
District Court” after final EEO action or after 180 days
(emphasis added)), so Hamilton cannot rely on the EEO
counseling report to establish exhaustion of a claim that he
failed to include in his formal complaint.
According to Hamilton, however, the government has
waived its exhaustion defense.