United States Court of Appeals
[…] Shortly thereafter, Hamilton contacted the IRS’s Equal
Employment Opportunity (EEO) office for a counseling
session, in which he claimed that IRS officials acted with a
discriminatory motive in (1) selecting Burrell, a
“demonstrably” less-qualified white female, for the Safety
Manager position; (2) affording Burrell preferential treatment
by “giving [her] a detail (for 12 months) into the position”;
4
and (3) using a subjective evaluation process to create a
legitimate explanation for its discriminatory selection. EEO
Counseling Report at 2; see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)
(requiring aggrieved persons to “consult a Counselor prior to
filing a complaint in order to try to informally resolve the
matter”). On October 21, 2003, Hamilton filed a formal EEO
complaint alleging that IRS selecting officials discriminated
against him on the basis of gender and race by “select[ing] a
Caucasian female with observably and vastly inferior
qualifications” for the Safety Manager position. EEO Compl.