United States Court of Appeals
[…] VII . . . to file a civil action in an appropriate United States
District Court” after final EEO action or after 180 days
(emphasis added)), so Hamilton cannot rely on the EEO
counseling report to establish exhaustion of a claim that he
failed to include in his formal complaint.
According to Hamilton, however, the government has
waived its exhaustion defense. But Hamilton’s first argument
in support of this proposition—that the IRS “waived”
exhaustion by accepting and then dismissing his detail claim
without proper notice—fails because his formal EEO
complaint omitted the detail claim. See 29 C.F.R.
§ 1614.107(b) (“Where the agency believes that some but not
all of the claims in a complaint should be dismissed . . . the
agency shall notify the complainant in writing of its
determination[.]” (emphasis added)). His second argument—
that the Secretary waived the defense in the district court—
likewise fails because the Secretary not only raised exhaustion
as an affirmative defense in his answer, but also moved to
dismiss on exhaustion grounds after Hamilton asserted the