Lynch v. Clarkstown Central School District
[…] Following the District’s denial of petitioners’ first claim for a religious exemption, petitioners provided the District with a seven-line note, written on a prescription pad, signed by Dr. Pavel Yutsis, which stated, "To whom it may concern: This is to certify that Christie Lynch has been under my care for Rett Syndrome, a progressive neurological disorder with danger of dysphagia. It is my opinion that all vaccinations are contraindicated indefinitely.”

*849Section 2164 (8) of the Public Health Law provides an exemption from the mandatory immunization requirements, stating, "If any physician licensed to practice medicine in this state certifies that such immunization may be detrimental to a child’s health, the requirements of this section shall be inapplicable until such immunization is found no longer to be detrimental to the child’s health.” In the present action, petitioners claim that in applying section 2164 the District may look no further than the face of Dr. Yutsis’ "certificate,” since he is a physician licensed to practice in New York.