OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] No such law shall take effect until it shall, at a general election, have been submitted to the people, and have received a majority of all the votes cast for and against it at such election”.
Article VII, § 8 (1), which states in part: "The money of the state shall not be given or loaned to or in aid of any private corporation or association, or private undertaking; nor shall the credit of the state be given or loaned to or in aid of any individual, or public or private corporation or association, or private undertaking”.
Article X, § 5, which states in part: "Neither the state nor any political subdivision thereof shall at any time be liable for the payment of any obligations issued by * * * a public corporation heretofore or hereafter created, nor may the legislature accept, authorize acceptance of or impose such liability upon the state or any political subdivision thereof’.
In the next five causes of action the plaintiffs challenge the mechanism for backing and financing the bond programs authorized in the legislation for the Thruway Authority. Their arguments are based upon the same sections of the Constitution.