State v. First Investors Corp.
[…] General Business Law § 352-c outlaws, in the sale of securities, "[a]ny fraud, deception, [or] concealment” and "[a]ny representation or statement which is false, where the person * * * (i) knew the truth; or (ii) with reasonable effort could have known the truth.” Section 353 authorizes plaintiff to seek injunctive relief and restitution. Section 353-a authorizes court appointment of a receiver "of any and all property derived by the defendant * * * by means of any such fraudulent practices”.