STANLEY v. MSPB 2
[…] received on the day of electronic submission. 5 C.F.R.
§ 1201.14(m)(2). Accordingly, the Board found that Mr.
Haynes received the Initial Decision on October 22, 2010.
Because service on a party’s representative—here, Mr.
Haynes—is imputed to the party, the Board concluded
that Mr. Stanley also received the Initial Decision on
October 22, 2010. The Board further found that Mr.
Stanley had not shown good cause for missing the filing
deadline and dismissed his petition for review as un-
timely. Mr. Stanley has appealed. We have jurisdiction
under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9).
II. DISCUSSION
This court’s review of a decision of the Board is lim-
ited by statute. 5 U.S.C. §7703(c); O’Neill v. Office of
Pers. Mgm’t, 76 F.3d 363, 364-65 (Fed. Cir. 1996). We
may reverse a decision of the Board only if it is “(1) arbi-
trary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not
in accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures
required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed;
or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.” 5 U.S.C.
§ 7703(c).
On appeal, Mr. Stanley does not, in his opening brief,
address the Board’s dismissal of his petition for review as
untimely but rather reargues the merits of his underlying
adverse employment action claim. The only issue before