Friedman v. Mayerhoff
[…] "Money or property belonging to you may have been taken or held in order to satisfy a judgment which has been entered against you * * *

"you may be able to get your money back.

"State and federal laws prevent certain money or property from being taken to satisfy judgments * * *

"If you think that any of your money that has been taken or held is exempt, you must act promptly because the money may be applied to the judgment. If you claim that any of your money that has been taken or held is exempt, you may contact the person sending this notice.

"Also, YOU MAY CONSULT AN ATTORNEY”.

CPLR 5232 (c) provides for a similar concept stating, "(c) Notice to judgment debtor. Where an execution does not state that a notice in the form presented by subdivision (c) [this should read (e)] of section fifty-two hundred twenty-two of this chapter has been duly served upon the judgment debtor within a year, the sheriff shall, not later than four days after service of the execution upon any garnishee, mail by first class mail, or personally deliver, to each judgment debtor who is a natural person, a copy of the execution together with such notice.”

Thus CPLR 5222 and 5232 require that a notice complying with CPLR 5222 (e) be served upon a judgment debtor. It is uncontroverted that the instant judgment debtors, that is the defendants, were never served with this notice. The issue therefore resolves itself into the impact of such failure.