Friedman v. Mayerhoff
[…] CPLR 5222 (d) provides in pertinent part as follows: "(d) Notice to judgment debtor. If a notice in the form prescribed in subdivision (e) has not been given to the judgment debtor within a year before service of a restraining notice, a copy of the restraining notice together with the [subdivision (e)] notice to judgment debtor shall be mailed by first class mail or personally delivered to each judgment debtor who is a natural person within four days of the service of the restraining notice.”

Pursuant to CPLR 5222 (e), the notice to judgment debtor required by subdivision (d) is to state,

"Money or property belonging to you may have been taken or held in order to satisfy a judgment which has been entered against you * * *

"you may be able to get your money back.

"State and federal laws prevent certain money or property from being taken to satisfy judgments * * *