Friedman v. Mayerhoff
[…] The defendants also sought sanctions against the claimants and their attorney. In support of their motion they contend that the claimants failed to comply with the service requirements of CPLR 5222 and 5232 as to the restraining notice and execution respectively. The defendants argue further that in any event a custodial account is not subject to execution in order to satisfy a judgment against the custodian. In response to the motion the claimants cross-move for an order allowing them to serve *297a second restraining notice on the bank in the event the first one is stricken.

CPLR 5222 (d) provides in pertinent part as follows: "(d) Notice to judgment debtor. If a notice in the form prescribed in subdivision (e) has not been given to the judgment debtor within a year before service of a restraining notice, a copy of the restraining notice together with the [subdivision (e)] notice to judgment debtor shall be mailed by first class mail or personally delivered to each judgment debtor who is a natural person within four days of the service of the restraining notice.”

Pursuant to CPLR 5222 (e), the notice to judgment debtor required by subdivision (d) is to state,

"Money or property belonging to you may have been taken or held in order to satisfy a judgment which has been entered against you * * *

"you may be able to get your money back.