OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendant defaulted on these loans without making any payments. The lender, Buffalo Savings Bank, invoked its guaranty, causing guarantor, New York State Higher Education Services Corporation, the plaintiff herein, to satisfy the loan, pursuant to Education Law § 680 (1) (b). Plaintiff commenced the within action on December 30, 1991, to recover the sums paid under the guaranty.
Defendant asserts the Statute of Limitations as an affirmative defense. The six-year Statute of Limitations for contracts had, in fact, expired before the commencement of this action. However, 20 USC § 1091a (a), provides that "(2) [Notwithstanding any other provision of statute, regulation or administrative limitation, no limitations shall terminate the period within which suit may be filed, a judgment may be enforced or an offset, garnishment, or other action initiated or taken by * * * (B) a guaranty agency * * * that is seeking the repayment of the amount due from a borrower on a [student] loan * * * after such guaranty agency reimburses the previous holder of the loan for its loss on account of the default of the borrower.”
The new law applicable to all actions pending on or after its April 9, 1991, effective date, and brought before November 15, 1992, unquestionably governs the action pending against the defendant.