OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The initial question faced by this court is: What exactly is the nature of the relief sought by the City in this proceeding, and can such relief be obtained in a judicial proceeding? Although the parties assert in their joint letter that this proceeding is a valuation trial pursuant to EDPL article 5, upon examining that statute it is clear that the instant proceeding does not fall within the ambit of that statute. In pertinent part, section 501 (B) of that law provides that the Supreme Court will have exclusive jurisdiction to "hear and determine all claims arising from the acquisition of real property” other than as provided in subdivision (A), which provides that the Court of Claims will have jurisdiction over claims arising from the acquisition of real property by the State of New York.