OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Paul & St. Andrew v Barwick, supra, at 518, quoting 4 Davis, Administrative Law § 25:1, at 350 [2d ed]; see, Jones v Beame, supra, at 408, 409; see generally, Krent, Separating the Strands in Separation of Powers Controversies, 74 Va L Rev 1253 [1988]). The instant petition presents a dispute which is not justiciable *380in that it calls for an advisory opinion, presents a question which is not ripe, and presents a question which is contingent.
In August of 1986, the following provisions of General City Law § 20 (2) became effective: "Notwithstanding any general, special or local law to the contrary, the city of New York is hereby required to acquire by condemnation, and to maintain and operate, all or part of the plants, properties, mains, pipes, facilities, easements, franchises and other real or personal property of the Jamaica Water Supply Company constituting or related to the water distribution system located in the city of New York, notwithstanding the fact that such property or part thereof was or is devoted to a public use. Notwithstanding any general, special or local law to the contrary, title to the property condemned under the preceding sentence shall vest in the city of New York and compensation shall be paid only (a) upon a decision by the supreme court that compensation for the property so condemned shall be determined solely by the income capitalization method of valuation, based on the actual net income as allowed by the public service commission, and (b) upon such court’s determination of the amount of such compensation, based upon the income capitalization method, entry of the final judgment, the filing of the final decree, and the conclusion of any appeal or expiration of the time to file an appeal related to the condemnation proceeding. Should any court determine that a method of compensation other than the income capitalization method be utilized, or if the proposed award is more than the rate base of the assets taken in condemnation as utilized by the public service commission in setting rates and as certified by the public service commission, the city of New York may withdraw the condemnation proceeding without prejudice or costs to any party.”
Although Jamaica Water has property in both Queens County and Nassau County, the above-quoted portion of General City Law § 20 (2) directs the City to acquire only those assets of Jamaica Water located in New York City, i.e., those assets in Queens County.