OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In other words, the petition seeks a declaration of the method of valuation this court finds appropriate for valuing the property of Jamaica Water and a declaration of the value of that property. The findings of fact and conclusions of law submitted by the parties seek such declarations by this court, and the language of General City Law § 20 (2) envisions a court decision making such declarations as the second sentence of the relevant portion of section 20 (2) states that title vests in the City and compensation will be paid only after there is a "decision by the supreme court that compensation for the property so condemned shall be determined solely by the income capitalization method of valuation”, and "upon [that] court’s determination of the amount of such compensation”, the entry of the final judgment and the expiration of the appeal process regarding that decision.