People v. G.
[…] (Under the circumstances, the ordering of a Wade hearing did not bar the motion to preclude. See, CPL 710.30 [3]; People v Bernier, 73 NY2d 1006, 1008.)

ON PRECLUSION — THE 15-DAY DEADLINE FOR NOTICE

The motion to preclude is governed by CPL 710.30. Subdivision (1) provides: "Whenever the people intend to offer at a trial * * * (b) testimony regarding an observation of the defendant * * * at the time or place * * * of the offense * * * to be given by a witness who has previously identified him * * * they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered.”

The parties agree that this requirement of notice applies to the photographic identifications by witnesses numbers 1 and 4 (see People v Moss, 80 NY2d 857; People v White, 73 NY2d 468, 474, cert denied 493 US 859; People v Miles, 163 AD2d 330), and that the People served notice of those identifications.

The issue between the parties is the timeliness of the notice. That issue is governed by subdivision (2) of section 710.30, which provides: "Such notice must be served within fifteen days after arraignment and before trial, and upon such ser*897vice the defendant must be accorded reasonable opportunity to move before trial * * * to suppress the specified evidence. For good cause shown, however, the court may permit the people to serve such notice thereafter and in such case it must accord the defendant reasonable opportunity thereafter to make a suppression motion.”

If this 15-day limit applies here, it was violated, because no "good cause” has been shown for a later service of notice. Failure of Detective Córtese to tell the District Attorney about the identifications until after the 15-day deadline is not "good cause.”