People v. G.
[…] (People v ODoherty, supra; People v Riley-James, 168 AD2d 740, 741.) (ODoherty dealt with timeliness of notice of the defendant’s statement to a police officer and the meaning of "good cause” for late notice of the statement. Court decisions relating to notice of a statement apply to notice of an identification because CPL 710.30 [2] applies equally to both kinds of notice. See, CPL 710.30 [1] [a].)

If the 15-day limit deadline applies here, the consequences are severe. Subdivision (3) of section 710.30 provides: "In the absence of service of notice upon a defendant as prescribed in this section, no evidence of a kind specified in subdivision one may be received against him upon trial.” Violation of the 15-day deadline for notice of a photographic identification requires preclusion of a courtroom identification at trial by the same identifying witness, even if the photographic procedure was not suggestive, there is an independent source for a courtroom identification, and the