*968OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] A verdict of guilty under either count of murder would implicitly mean a verdict of not guilty to the crimes on which no verdict was sought (People v Jackson, 20 NY2d 440, 448, cert denied 391 US 928 ["a defendant cannot be retried for those offenses on which the jury was silent because the jury’s silence implies an acquittal of those offenses”]; see, People v Weisser, 36 AD2d 54, affd 31 NY2d 1051). Thus, this procedure would result in the same alleged infirmity.
Such a practice would also run afoul of CPL 300.40 (5) which provides as follows: "If an indictment contains two inconsistent counts, the court must submit at least one thereof. If a verdict of guilty upon either would be supported by legally sufficient trial evidence, the court may submit both counts in the alternative and authorize the jury to convict upon one or the other depending upon its findings of fact. In such case, the court must direct the jury that if it renders a verdict of guilty upon one such count it must render a verdict of not guilty upon the other.” People v Finkelstein (144 AD2d 250, lv denied 73 NY2d 921) cited the last sentence of this section as that phrase was material to its holding.
The third and final reason is that People v Ford (62 NY2d 275) held that a request for such instructions constitutes a waiver if the same be erroneous.