OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Answers to questions of the first type do not entail disclosure of any confidential information and must be supplied by defendant, including names and addresses of its employees and of its former employees, if known. If the information sought is contained in documents which reveal identifying facts about the natural parents, defendant may extract it and furnish it to plaintiffs in another form.
The questions under the second rubric fall within the ambit of Domestic Relations Law § 114. That statute, which defines the order of adoption and provides for the sealing of the records, was amended in 1989 to require disclosure to the adoptive parents of "the child’s medical history, heritage of the parents, which shall include nationality, ethnic background and race; education, which shall be the number of years of school completed by the parents at the time of the birth of the adoptive child; general physical appearance of the parents at the time of the birth of the adoptive child * * * including all available information setting forth conditions or diseases believed to be hereditary, any drugs or medication taken during the pregnancy by the child’s mother; and any other information which may be a factor influencing the child’s present or future health, talents, hobbies and special interests of parents.” Thus defendant, if it has not already done so, shall furnish all such information forthwith directly to plaintiffs.
As to the balance of the information sought, section 114 provides that "[n]o order for disclosure or access and inspection shall be granted except on good cause shown and on due notice to the adoptive parents and to such additional persons as the court may direct.” Good cause is more than mere curiosity.