OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Onondaga County has a Sheriff’s Department and a Department of Corrections. These are two separate and distinct departments serviced by separate personnel, promotional units, etc. For purposes of this petition, it is apparently conceded that non-leadership positions within both departments are subject to the Civil Service Law.
This situation arises because budget cuts resulted in many job losses for the Department of Corrections. The layoff of Corrections Department employees triggered a review by the respondent of other available positions for assignment pursuant to Civil Service Law § 81 (1), which provides, in relevant part, that: “The head of any department * * * in which an employee is suspended or demoted * * * shall, upon such suspension or demotion, furnish the * * * appropriate municipal commission * * * a statement showing his name, title or position, date of appointment, and the date of and reason for suspension or demotion. It shall be the duty of such civil service department or commission, as the case may be, forthwith to place the name of such employee upon a preferred list * * * and to certify such list * * * for filling vacancies in the *253same jurisdictional class; first, in the same or similar position; second, in any position in a lower grade in line of promotion; and third, in any comparable position. Such preferred list shall be certified for filling a vacancy in any such position before certification is made from any other list including a promotion eligible list” (emphasis added).
At the time of the layoffs, petitioners were on promotional eligible lists for deputy sheriff sergeant (jail) and deputy sheriff lieutenant (jail).