Levin v. Levin
[…] Defendant also did not pay dental charges of $55 and sleep-away camp deposits of $1,000. Defendant has paid out of her own pocket the following expenses, which were plaintiff’s obligation, as directed by this court, and evidenced by copies of checks which were attached: (1) cablevision — $38.61; (2) LILCO — $177.

In opposition to this application, counsel for plaintiff does not address the merits. He makes the argument that this court does not have jurisdiction over the plaintiff. The order to show cause (Goldstein, J., Jan. 18, 1994) permitted service to be accomplished pursuant to CPLR 2103 (b) (5) or (6).

CPLR 2103 (b) (5) and (6) provide for service upon an attorney as stated below:

"(b) Upon an attorney. Except where otherwise prescribed by law or order of court, papers to be served upon a party in a pending action shall be served upon the party’s attorney. Where the same attorney appears for two or more parties, only one copy need be served upon the attorney. Such service upon an attorney shall be made: * * *
"5. by transmitting the paper to the attorney by electronic means, provided that a telephone number or other station or other limitation, if any, is designated by the attorney for that purpose.