OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is admitted by respondent that when the respondent issued a notice of violation against Huber on November 15, 1992, respondent fined Huber $150 only. Thus, it is clear that for Huber’s "temerity” to have contested the legality of the charges, respondent has added an additional penalty: $150.
Although the petition contains 13 causes of action, Huber’s principal contention appears to be that Real Property Law § 441-a (3) does not apply to attorneys. The basis for his position rests in the seemingly clear language of Real Property Law § 442-f, which appears to exempt lawyers from application of article 12-A.
Article 12-A of the Real Property Law is entitled "Real Estate Brokers and Salesmen”. Real Property Law § 441-a (3) *925provides in pertinent part: "3. Place of business; business sign required. Except as otherwise provided in this article, each licensed real estate broker shall have and maintain a definite place of business within this state, and shall conspicuously post on the outside of the building in which said office is conducted a sign of a sufficient size.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Real Property Law § 442-f, which is entitled "Saving clause”, provides in pertinent part: "The provisions of this article shall not apply to * * * attorneys at law.” (Emphasis supplied.)