New York State Department of Taxation & Finance v. St. Regis Group
[…] The United States Constitution, applicable legislation and treaties recognize tribal self-government whereby the Federal Government preempts regulation of the Indian trader. The Federal Indian Trader statutes (25 USC §§ 261-264), which vest regulatory powers respecting Indian trade with the Commissioner of Indian Affairs, find their basis in article I (§ 8, cl [3]) of the US Constitution. More specifically, 18 USC § 1154 criminalizes the sale or possession of liquor in Indian country and imposes penalties for unlawful possession. (18 USC § 1156.) However, 18 USC § 1161 decriminalizes such sale or possession where "such act or transaction is in conformity both with the laws of the State in which such act or transaction occurs and with an ordinance duly adopted by the tribe * * * certified by the Secretary of the Interior, and published in the Federal Register.” Hence, it is apparent that such language specifically incorporates State law into Federal law, and in no way alienates to the separate States the Federal Government’s regulatory powers over the Indian trader. (See, United States v Cowboy, 694 F2d 1228, 1236 [10th Cir 1982].)