Babcock & Wilcox Co. v. Control Components, Inc.
[…] Trust Co. v Banque Internationale A Luxembourg, 172 AD2d 234 [1st Dept 1991]), the clause at issue here is permissive. Thus, according to CCI, section 15.5 of the purchase agreement empowers the New York courts to hear any lawsuits filed here which might otherwise have been dismissed for lack of jurisdiction, but does not preclude the bringing of litigation in other fora.

The court’s consideration of whether the choice of forum clause here is permissive or mandatory in nature must be conducted in light of General Obligations Law § 5-1402. The statute provides, in relevant part: "any person may maintain an action or proceeding against a foreign corporation, nonresident, or foreign state where the action or proceeding arises out of or relates to any contract, agreement or undertaking for which a choice of New York law has been made in whole or part * * * and which (a) * * * relat[es] to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate, not less than one million dollars, and (b) which contains a provision or provisions whereby such foreign corporation or non-resident agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.” (General Obligations Law § 5-1402 [1].)