Babcock & Wilcox Co. v. Control Components, Inc.
[…] (Supra; General Obligations Law §§ 5-1401, 5-1402.) Thus, the court concludes that the choice of forum and choice of law language here, when read together in light of General Obligations Law §§ 5-1401 and 5-1402, is mandatory and exclusive in nature.

Motion to Dismiss

To the extent that CGI’s motion to dismiss is based on the doctrine of forum non conveniens due to the location of numerous witnesses and documents in Ohio, it must be denied. The Legislature has expressly precluded such an argument in CPLR 327 (b), which provides that "the court shall not stay or dismiss any action on the ground of inconvenient forum, where the action arises out of or relates to a contract, agreement or undertaking to which section 5-1402 of the general obligations law applies, and the parties to the contract have agreed that the law of this state shall govern their rights or duties in whole or in part.” CCI offers no compelling rationale of why CPLR 327 (b) would not apply here. Thus, the contractual agreement submitting to the jurisdiction of New York and choosing New York law estops CCI from claiming *644that New York is an inconvenient forum.