OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Matter of Howard v Wyman, 28 NY2d 434, 438.) Nor may a court substitute its judgment for that of an administrative agency. (Matter of Barklee Realty Co. v New York State Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal, 159 AD2d 416.)
Less emphasis seems to be placed by the parties on a conjunctive part of the first sentence of Public Officers Law §73 (8): "or receive compensation for any services rendered by such former officer or employee on behalf of any person, firm, corporation or association in relation to any case, proceeding or application or other matter before such agency.” Yet the reach of this portion of Public Officers Law § 73 (8) seems even *713more extensive than the "appear or practice” portion that precedes it.