OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] An agency determination cannot be considered arbitrary unless it is "without sound basis in reason and is generally taken without regard to the facts.” (Matter of Pell v Board of Educ., 34 NY2d 222, 231 [1974].)
Petitioner’s first cause of action alleges that the respondent Commission’s conclusion that petitioner violated Public Officers Law § 73 (8) by serving on PERB’s M/FF and GA panels within two years of his termination from State service is arbitrary and capricious and is affected by an error of law. (CPLR 7803 [3].)
The first sentence of Public Officers Law § 73 (8), known as the "revolving door” provision, provides as follows: "No person who has served as a state officer or employee shall within a period of two years after the termination of such service or employment appear or practice before such state agency or receive compensation for any services rendered by such former officer or employee on behalf of any person, firm, corporation or association in relation to any case, proceeding or application or other matter before such agency.”
The next sentence of Public Officers Law § 73 (8) — known as the "lifetime ban” provision — reads: "No person who has served as a state officer or employee shall after the termination of such service or employment appear, practice, communicate or otherwise render services before any state agency or receive compensation for any such services rendered by such former officer or employee on behalf of any person, firm, corporation or other entity in relation to any case, proceeding, application or transaction with respect to which such person was directly concerned and in which he personally participated during the period of his service or employment, or which was under his or her consideration.”