OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Public Officers Law § 74 (3) (d) provides in pertinent part that: "No officer or employee of a state agency * * * should use or attempt to use his official position to secure unwarranted privileges * * * for himself.”
Public Officers Law § 74 (3) (h) provides that: "An officer or employee of a state agency * * * should endeavor to pursue a course of conduct which will not raise suspicion among the public that he is likely to be engaged in acts that are in violation of his trust.”
*715The Commission’s authority to render advisory opinions is set forth in Executive Law § 94 (15), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "Upon written request from any person who is subject to the requirements of sections seventy-three, seventy-three-a and seventy-four of the public officers law, the commission shall render advisory opinions on the requirements of said provisions.”
Although petitioner claims he did not request an opinion regarding Public Officers Law § 74 (3) (d), it is obvious from exhibits A, B and C to the petition that in fact he did.5