OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Petitioner further contends (second and fourth causes of action) that the Commission’s conclusion with respect to Public Officers Law § 74 (3) (d) and (h) is in violation of lawful procedure because petitioner was not afforded the procedural due process protection required in Executive Law § 94 (12) when an investigation is undertaken by the Commission on its own initiative.
Public Officers Law § 74 (3) (d) provides in pertinent part that: "No officer or employee of a state agency * * * should use or attempt to use his official position to secure unwarranted privileges * * * for himself.”
Public Officers Law § 74 (3) (h) provides that: "An officer or employee of a state agency * * * should endeavor to pursue a course of conduct which will not raise suspicion among the public that he is likely to be engaged in acts that are in violation of his trust.”