OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Grand Jury having rejected that defendant acted "recklessly” or with "criminal negligence”, the People failed to show that the death of the victim in and of itself would have *774changed the result. The court refuses to upset the "great weight” to be accorded a Grand Jury’s decision in light of the evidence presented and instructions given to the Grand Jury.
The court would also note on what appears to be an illogical aspect of the law. CPL 40.20 (2) (d) states that:
"2. A person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction unless: * * *
"(d) One of the offenses is assault or some other offense resulting in physical injury to a person, and the other offense is one of homicide based upon the death of such person from the same physical injury, and such death occurs after a prosecution for the assault or other non-homicide offense”.
This CPL section first states the general rule as regards the constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy "for the same offense” (US Const 5th Amend; NY Const, art I, § 6). CPL 40.20 (2) (d) then states one of the exceptions to the rule.