17 East 101st Street Associates v. Huguenin
[…] The rent pursuant to respondent’s initial lease for the subject premises was $350 per month, and the lease terminated on October 31, 1987. That rent was registered with DHCR in 1987.

The rent registration provision of the New York City Rent Stabilization Law was amended, effective July 7, 1993. Administrative Code § 26-517 (e) now reads in part: "The failure to file a proper and timely * * * annual rent registration statement shall, until such time as such registration is filed, bar an owner from applying for or collecting any rent in excess of the legal regulated rent in effect on the date of the last preceding registration statement * * * The filing of a late registration shall result in the prospective elimination of such sanctions and provided that increases in the legal regulated rent were lawful except for the failure to file a timely registration, the owner, upon the service and filing of a late registration, shall not be found to have collected an overcharge at any time prior to the filing of the late registration.”

*818There is no claim that the rent increases were unlawful for any reason other than the late filing of the 1988-1990 registration statements.