17 East 101st Street Associates v. Huguenin
[…] Both section 26-517 (e) and 9 NYCRR 2528.4 provide that the late filing will cause the prospective elimination of such penalty. The language is clear. It does not allow an owner the remedy of being able to collect the higher amount of rent that would have been due to the owner if the owner had filed its *820registration statements in a timely fashion rather than late. The right of the owner to collect those uncollected increased amounts was waived by virtue of the owner’s failure to file its registration statements timely, pursuant to section 26-517 (e) and 9 NYCRR 2525.1 and 2528.4.

Otherwise, the addition of the word "prospective” is meaningless. Without the word "prospective”, section 26-517 (e) would read: "The filing of a late registration shall result in the elimination of such sanctions.” Every word of a statute must be construed according to its appropriate meaning and given effect in determining the law’s meaning.