Benjamin Shapiro Realty Co. v. Henson
[…] With respect to the rent stabilization status of the subject premises, paragraph 10 of the amended petition states, in relevant part, that "The apartment is not subject to the Rent Stabilization Law by reason of the fact that the unit is a housing accommodation located in a hotel and was rented on May 31, 1968 for more than $350.00 per month.” This language substantially parallels RSL § 26-506, which provides, in relevant part, that dwelling units in all hotels are regulated under the statute except dwelling units in "hotels erected after July first, nineteen hundred sixty-nine, whether classified as a class A or a class B multiple dwelling, containing six or more dwelling units, provided that the rent charged for the individual dwelling units on May thirty-first, nineteen hundred sixty-eight was not more than three hundred fifty dollars per month or eighty-eight dollars per week”.

Accordingly, this court finds that the petition alleges sufficient facts regarding the rent stabilization and rent control status of the apartment so as to apprise the respondent of the issues to be raised at trial.