Benjamin Shapiro Realty Co. v. Henson
[…] (Gould v Pollack, 68 Misc 2d 670, 674, affd 71 Misc 2d 344 [App Term, 1st Dept].)

With respect to the rent control status of the subject premises, paragraph 10 of the amended petition states, in relevant part, that "The apartment is not subject to the Rent Control Law because on March 1, 1950, it was, and still is, located in a hotel, and the Respondent is not a tenant of the apartment who has resided continuously in the hotel since December 2, 1949, pursuant to the New York City Administrative Code, Section 26-403 e. 2(c).” This language substantially parallels the cited provision — RRL § 26-403 (e) (2) (c) — which provides, in relevant part, that a "housing accommodation” subject to the Rent and Rehabilitation Law does not include "housing accommodations in any establishment which on March first, nineteen hundred fifty, was and still is commonly regarded as a hotel in the community in which it is located and which customarily provides hotel services such as maid service, furnishing and laundering of linen, telephone and secretarial or desk service, use and upkeep of furniture and fixtures and bellboy service, provided, however * * * that housing accommodations in hotels which have been and still are occupied by a tenant who has resided in such hotel continuously since December second, nineteen hundred forty-nine, so long as *4such tenant occupies the same, shall continue to remain subject to control under this chapter.”