Benjamin Shapiro Realty Co. v. Henson
[…] *7The RSL expressly vests authority in the DHCR to classify buildings as hotels or apartment houses and to promulgate standards for such classifications. (See, Schick v Park Royal Assocs., 65 NY2d 1031 [1985]; Whitehall Hotel v Gaynor, 121 Misc 2d 736 [Civ Ct, NY County 1983]; RSL § 26-504 [b].) Here, the DHCR has apparently accepted the designation of the building as a "hotel”, and has incorporated that classification into its administrative determinations. This court has not been persuaded that there is any basis for upsetting that classification.

Moreover, this court notes that RSL § 26-506 (b) provides, in relevant part, that the DHCR — upon the application by a tenant or owner — "shall determine if such building is a hotel covered by this law, based upon the services provided and other relevant factors. If it is determined that such building is not a hotel, it shall thereafter be subject to this law pursuant to subdivision b of section 26-504 of this chapter” (emphasis added). (See also, 9 NYCRR 2521.3.) However, there is no dispute that respondent has not applied to the DHCR for a reclassification of the building which she certainly could have done at anytime during her tenancy.