Anonymous v. Board of Education for the Mexico Central School District
[…] The court in that case found that disclosure of the negotiated agreement would constitute disclosure of an "employment record” which, "absent a sustaining of the charges made,” would amount to an unwarranted invasion of privacy for which the principal was protected by Public Officers Law § 87 (2) and § 89. (Supra, *302at 92.) The disclosure application was denied. Petitioner argues that the negotiated settlement of disciplinary proceedings in the instant case is likewise an "employment matter” disclosure of which will constitute an unwarranted invasion of privacy.

Public Officers Law § 84 provides, in part, as follows:

"The people’s right to know the process of governmental decision-making and to review the documents and statistics leading to determinations is basic to our society.
"The legislature therefore declares that government is the public’s business and that the public * * * should have access to the records of government in accordance with the provisions of this article.”

The Freedom of Information Law "proceeds under the premise that the public is vested with an inherent right to know and that official secrecy is anathematic to our form of government.”